Mount Rainier Trip Summary

Trailhead to camp:

  • Leave at trailhead: 6:30 AM @ 5,400 feet
  • Arrive at camp: 12:30 PM @ 10,000 feet
  • 6 hours, 3.9 miles (6.3 km), 4,600 feet gain (1400 m, or about 394 building floors)

Camp to summit:

  • Leave at camp: 1:30 AM @ 10,000 feet
  • Arrive at summit: 8:30 PM @ 14,411 feet
  • 7 hours, 3.3 miles (5.3 km), 4,411 feet gain (1344 m, or about 378 building floors)

Summit to camp:

  • Leave at camp: 9:15 AM
  • Arrive at summit: 14:15 PM
  • 5 hours, 3.3 miles (5.3 km)

Camp to trailhead:

  • Leave at camp: 3:00 PM
  • Arrive at trailhead: 7:00 PM
  • 4 hours, 3.9 miles (6.3 km)

Round-trip:

  • 22 hours, 14.4 miles (23 km), 9,011 feet gain (2747 m, or about 772 building floors)
Share

About Mathias

Software development engineer. Principal developer of DrJava. Recent Ph.D. graduate from the Department of Computer Science at Rice University.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply